Small Landlord Software

Home / Tenant screening services

Tenant Screening Services Compared

Published tenant screening prices run from $10 (Rentec Direct Pro, basic report) to $55 (TurboTenant and Landlord Studio Go). Standalone services: TransUnion SmartMove $25 to $49, RentPrep $29 to $49, RentSpree from $39.99. A credit, criminal and eviction check costs $39.99 to $49 where companies itemize it, and most services let the applicant pay.

Last checked October 22, 2026. Every price and term comes from the company's own website. How we verify

At a glance

  1. Lowest published price$10 (Rentec Direct Pro)
  2. Standalone servicesSmartMove, RentPrep, RentSpree
  3. Credit + criminal + eviction$39.99 to $49
  4. Income verificationAbout $10 extra
  5. New York fee cap$20 or actual cost
See prices
On this page
  1. Screening prices compared
  2. Price of a credit, criminal and eviction check
  3. What a tenant screening report includes
  4. Standalone service or screening inside your software?
  5. Who pays for screening
  6. Screening and the law
  7. How to screen a tenant, step by step
  8. Frequently asked questions

Screening prices compared

Published prices from each company's own pricing page, checked October 22, 2026. "Software" means screening sold inside landlord software; "Standalone" means a screening service you can use on its own.

ServiceTypePublished priceWhat is includedWho pays
Rentec Direct ProSoftware ($50+/mo)$10 basic, $13 enhanced, $18 premiumPackages named Basic, Enhanced, PremiumYou choose
Rentec Direct StarterSoftware ($25/mo)$14.95, $20.95, $29.45Same three packagesYou choose
BuildiumSoftware (from $62/mo)$17; $35 when the applicant pays; enhanced $20 (Growth, Premium)Not itemized on pricing pageEither
BaselaneSoftware (free Core)$24.99 basic; criminal +$5, eviction +$10, income +$10Add-ons priced separatelyApplicant
TransUnion SmartMoveStandaloneBasic $25, Plus $40, Premium $49 (plus tax where applicable)Plus: credit, criminal, eviction; Premium adds income insights and identity checkLandlord or renter
RentPrepStandaloneCredit only $29, background only $29, complete $49; income +$10Complete: credit, criminal, evictions, liens, screener reviewTenant or landlord (background-only is landlord-paid)
StessaSoftware (free Essentials)$29 credit, $29 background, $49 complete (via RentPrep)As RentPrepTenant (background-only landlord-paid)
RentPostSoftware ($29/mo + $1/unit)Basic $29, Premium $39 (TransUnion)Not itemized on pricing pageApplicant or you
DoorLoopSoftware ($199+/mo)$35Not itemized on pricing pageNot stated
RentRediSoftware ($12+/mo)$39.99; $49.99 with income verificationCredit, criminal and evictionTenant
RentSpreeStandaloneFrom $39.99 per applicant ($20 in New York); advanced verifications +$10Depends on reports chosenApplicant by default; requester can pay
TurboTenantSoftware (free plan)$45 or $55Credit, criminal and eviction checks listedRenter
Landlord StudioSoftware (free Go)$45 on Pro, $55 on GoNot itemized on pricing pageTenant (per its pricing table)
TenantCloudSoftware ($180+/yr)Not shownFull tenant screening listedApplicant

Innago offers screening but does not publish the price. Package contents are listed only where the company itemizes them.

Price of a credit, criminal and eviction check

Where a company itemizes what its package includes, a report covering credit, criminal records and evictions costs:

RentRedi$39.99
Baselane (basic + criminal + eviction)$39.99
SmartMove Plus$40
RentPrep complete$49
Stessa complete (RentPrep)$49

Baselane's figure adds its criminal (+$5) and eviction (+$10) add-ons to the $24.99 basic report. Rentec Direct's packages are cheaper but its pricing page does not itemize their contents.

What a tenant screening report includes

The FTC says tenant background checks can include rental and eviction history, credit history and criminal records, and treats credit reports and risk scores as consumer reports too. Packages differ in which of these they bundle:

Credit report

Payment history, debts and collections, often with a score built for renting (SmartMove and RentPrep include ResidentScore).

Criminal background

Criminal record searches; RentPrep's complete package adds a sex offender search.

Eviction history

Eviction-related court records. Included in SmartMove Plus, RentPrep complete and RentRedi's package.

Income verification

Usually an add-on: about $10 more on RentPrep, Baselane and RentRedi. SmartMove Premium includes an Income Insights report.

Standalone service or screening inside your software?

Inside landlord software

  • The application, payment and report live with the listing and lease.
  • Prices from $10 (Rentec Direct Pro) to $55 (TurboTenant, Landlord Studio Go).
  • Usually applicant-paid, so free to you.

Standalone service

  • No software to adopt; send the applicant a link.
  • SmartMove $25 to $49, RentPrep $29 to $49, RentSpree from $39.99.
  • Most let you choose who pays.

Who pays for screening

Most services let you pass the cost to the applicant, which is how "free" screening works: RentPrep, for example, says your cost is $0 when the tenant pays, and TurboTenant says landlords pay $0 for screening reports. Some states cap what you can charge. In New York, Real Property Law 238-a limits background and credit check fees to the actual cost or $20, whichever is less, and RentSpree prices its New York screening at $20. Check your state before you set an application fee.

Screening and the law

  • Permissible purpose: the FTC says you can get a consumer report only with a permissible purpose and must certify you will use it only for housing purposes.
  • Adverse action notice: if you deny, require a co-signer or a larger deposit based even partly on a report, tell the applicant, name the screening company and its contact details, say it did not make the decision, and explain their right to a free report within 60 days and to dispute it.
  • Criminal records: the FTC warns that a blanket policy of refusing anyone with a criminal record may violate the Fair Housing Act.
  • Disposal: destroy reports securely, for example by shredding.
  • Fair housing: apply the same written criteria to every applicant (HUD).

How to screen a tenant, step by step

  1. Publish your criteria (income, credit, rental history) before you take applications.
  2. Collect a signed application from every adult, with consent to a credit and background check. Use our rental application template.
  3. Run the report through one of the services above and decide who pays.
  4. Verify income and call previous landlords. Reports do not replace a reference check.
  5. Decide, and send an adverse action notice if a report played any part in a denial.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tenant background check cost?

Published prices run from $10 (Rentec Direct Pro's basic report) to $55 (TurboTenant and Landlord Studio Go). A report with credit, criminal and eviction checks costs $39.99 to $49 where the contents are itemized.

What is the cheapest tenant screening service?

Rentec Direct Pro at $10 for a basic report, but it comes with a software subscription from $50 a month. Among standalone services, SmartMove Basic is $25 and RentPrep's credit-only report $29.

Who pays for tenant screening, landlord or tenant?

Usually the applicant. Most services let you choose; RentPrep and TurboTenant say your cost is $0 when the applicant pays. Some states cap the fee, such as New York's $20 limit.

What does a tenant screening report show?

Depending on the package: a credit report and score, criminal records, eviction history and sometimes income verification. The FTC lists rental and eviction history, credit history and criminal records as typical contents.

Can I run a background check without the applicant's permission?

You need a permissible purpose under federal law, and renting housing is one. Get the applicant's signed consent anyway, as our rental application does, because it documents the purpose and screening services ask for it.

Is there free tenant screening for landlords?

Free to you, yes, when the applicant pays: RentPrep, TurboTenant and most others work this way. Someone still pays the report fee.

What should I do if I deny an applicant because of a report?

Send an adverse action notice naming the screening company, stating it did not make the decision, and explaining the applicant's right to a free copy within 60 days and to dispute it.